Monday to Friday open from  9:00am-5:00pm, Saturdays from 9:30am to 3:30pm and we're Closed on Sundays

  •  
  • LEADING YOU TO A HEALTHIER FUTURE

    Call Us (604) 437 7001

  •  

Privacy Policies

Privacy and Confidentiality

Summitview Medical Centre is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Information collected by Summitview Medical Centre is only used to provide you with healthcare services or to provide you with information regarding those services. Your personal information may be used for statistical purposes, but such statistics do not contain any information that could identify you. Summitview Medical Centre does not sell your personal information for any purpose whatsoever.

Health information is one of the most sensitive forms of personal information

Health information is used for a number of purposes, including patient care, financial reimbursement, medical education, research, social services, quality assurance, risk management, public health regulation, litigation, and commercial concerns.

Your health information deserves to be treated with respect and your privacy is protected

Access to your personal health information is available only to those who need to know and you have involved in your healthcare. These may include physicians, specialists, Nurse Practitioners, Registered Nurses, Case Manager, Social Worker, Pharmacist, Registered Dietitian or Technicians. When your personal health information is collected, the privacy and confidentiality of the information is protected.

Electronic Medical Records

All client health information is maintained in password and firewall protected electronic health records. This state-of-the-art software only allows health professionals identified as involved in your health care to have access to your information.

Legislation

Summitview Medical Centre is under compliance of the BC Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), which came into effect on January 1, 2004 and the BC e-Health Act (Personal Health Information Access and Protection of Privacy Act) which came into effect on May 29, 2008. As well, the applicable privacy protection measures contained in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Privacy Principles

Accountability for Personal Information
Summitview Medical Centre is responsible for the personal information of patients under its control and will delegate an individual(s) who is/are accountable for its compliance with the privacy principles and relevant legislation.

Identify Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information
Summitview Medical Centre and its personnel will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
The knowledge and informed-consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate or recognized exceptions apply (notice will be posted to outline the following: provision of direct patient care within the organization and across the health system, administrative and management of the health care system, research, teaching, statistics, quality improvement initiatives, compliance with legal and regulatory requirements).

Limit Collection of Personal Information
Information will be collected through fair and lawful means to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of knowledge of the individual as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as is legally required or is necessary to fulfill its stated purpose.

Billing Records and Payment Information

We keep billing records that include payment information and documentation of the services provided to you. This information may be used to obtain payment for these services.

Accuracy of Personal Information
Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is used.

Safeguards for Personal Information
Personal information will be protected by security methods appropriate to the format and sensitivity of the information.

Openness about Privacy Policies

Summitview Medical Centre will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access to Personal Information

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence use and disclosure of his/her personal information and will be given access to that information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it noted or amended as appropriate.

All staff, physicians, volunteers and students must sign the “Privacy and Security Agreement.”

Any breach of confidentiality may be cause for disciplinary action and/or termination.

Using our website

By using Summitview Medical Centre, you are consenting to the collection and use of personal and medical information as set out in this policy. Any changes to the policy will be immediately communicated through the company’s website.

Disclaimer

The information on this website is intended for Canadian residents only. The information provided is intended for general purposes only and is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policies, access to your record, correction of information or if you have a privacy complaint, contact us by email or by phone at 604.437.7001

Click here to find out more about our family practice services.